Saturday, March 31, 2012

Sephora + Pantone Universe Blush Duo and Prisma Chrome swatches

I took a trip to Sephora today because I got an email informing me of a sale. SALE PEOPLE! This doesn't happen ever. Sure there's the Friend+Family thing but being Canadian, we don't get included so it's full price everything including the inflated prices all the time (go ahead, make a cart and check out "Canadian" to see what I mean...)
 So 15% isn't much of a sale, I basically saved on the sales/provincial tax but it's better than nothin' so I'll take it!

 Apparently the colour theme this year according to Pantone is Tangerine Tango, which means a whooooole lotta orange/coral/tangerine etc.

That didn't really interest me...until I saw THE BLUSHES!
Holy frig.
Coral heaven.
Sold so damn hard.

First of though, check out the obsessive amount yet very awesome looking packaging

 And the back with info if you're so inclined...

Then you slide the lid of and get this...

Then you look at it for about 3 minutes trying to figure out how to get the clear plastic off on the front and then realize evetually to just pull it off.  Then add another 3 minutes to try to pry the compacts out of their tight little home and you get these:

The blush duo is held shut by magnets.  MAGNETS!

You know how those work.

The prisma blush is just a regular NON-MAGNET compact so already it's not as cool.  But still cool.


Ahhhhh love.  The shades are called Desert Flower (the non sparkly side) and Coral (SHPARKLEZ!)

Or Sephora's description:
- 2 x 0.19 oz blush in:
- Coral, Pantone #16-1539 (pinkish orange with gold shimmer)
- Desert Flower, Pantone #15-1435 (light orange matte) 

I think they should be named the other way around because Coral sounds plain but whatever dude. 
They do more blah blah blahs on the website but my attention span is nil right now because I'm too distracted with all the pretty.   I see orange, lots of words, would rather look at the orange. 

And the next little compact of awesome is Apricot Brandy Prisma Chrome. 

Sephora's blurb:

What it does:
This revolutionary blush combines all the best features of baked, powder, and cream formulas, releasing perfect color and a texture that lays on cheeks like a second skin. Easily blendable and buildable without being powdery, this unique blush leaves an unbelievably polished finish. The warm shade, Apricot Brandy (PANTONE #17-1540), was inspired by the Color of the Year, Tangerine Tango, and will light up the apples of your cheeks with a spirited glow

This blush was kind of a pain in the ass at first.  It has a bit of a shell on top liked baked blushes and eyeshadows have so you need to rub it off before any colour will show up.
I'm not sure that's what they meant when they said "best features of baked,.."  THAT'S A SHIT FEATURE, SAYS ME! 

 The 3rd pic is what it will look like after you get your rub-action on.

And up next the swatches!

I suck at blush swatches which is why this post is 90% product pics and .00076% swatch (I R GUD AT MATHS)

So here is my attempt at blush swatches!  Done over a moisturized arm that sat for a bit.  I tried them over a dry arm but they weren't showing up for the camera very well so I said SCREW IT I WANT COLOUR!!  And yeah.  The end.  Got colour.  SEEEEE

Well this one is dry arm..



oOo pretty.

I love the middle one the best.  It reminds me of a powder version on Tarte for Trueblood's Cheek Stain mixed with NARS Orgasm.

The Blush Duo is $31CDN and the Prisma Chrome blush is $19CDN.

I think this will be all I get from the Pantone Universe line.  I'm not sure I'd wear the other stuff.

Oh and the duo compact is nifty but I'm not sure I like that it's just a magnet plate holding the lid on.  I don't think I'd bring this on a plane in my traincase incase it shuffles around and pops off.

Not that I go on many planes.


It will get a nice home in my non-move-y makeup cart when not in use.


  1. MAGNETS FTW!!!!!!!!!!!! Seriously though, those are really pretty, especially the middle one. I better not go into Sephora:( I HAS NO MONIES :( Want to magpie all the pretties!!!

  2. I loved the blush duo ( will be posting about it soon...)
    The lipstick was super pretty, so I got that as well. The orange brushes definitely called to me, but I hid my wallet from myself because I need more brushes like I need another hole in my head =P

    1. lol I stayed far away from the brushes. Didn't want anymore temptation!

  3. I think I'd skip the Prisma Chrome but I'd totally be open to the bush duo :-)

    1. Yeah, the Primsa Chrome looked much better in the store but I guess that's because the annoying top part must have been all rubbed off the tester already.
      Really happy with the duo! I hope that somehow becomes permanent!

  4. They look pretty, but I don't like the colours, hope they release more shades...

  5. Oooh, these look awesome. Ordering from the Sephora website does blow for Canadians, I remember when they used to have a flat rate for Canadian shipping that was just outrageous and applied regardless of whether you bought one lipstick or a whole bunch or stuff. Boooo.