Sunday, September 25, 2011

Cocoa Pink parte un

I titled it part one because there is so much available on that site it's gonna take me awhile to go through the products.

Cocoa Pink is a bath and body products webstore.
They have various shampoos, conditioners, perfumes, lotions, scrubs and a crazy variety of scents to choose from.

Having a closet full of bath and body stuff I usually skip past these kind of sites unless something can pull me in. What better thing to suck me in than HALLOWEEN SCHUTFF!

cute picture is cute

They have these Halloween Phobia gift sets and I purchased the perfume sampler kit for $18.

Scent descriptions are:
Fear Of Cemeteries (Coimetrophobia) - Cool damp graveyard dirt with a single white carnation placed cautiously against an old granite headstone, covered by dying crimson and yellow autumn leaves with a soft whisper of wood smoke carried in a crisp breeze.

Fear of Ghosts (Phasmophobia) - Glowing marshmallow orbs and smoky vanilla spectral mists swirl aimlessly around an old bonfire in the Crisp October night air – Fresh vanilla puffed marshmallows, toasted marshmallows, hints of bonfire smoke among scattered sharp grains of white rice to ward unwelcome spirits away.

Fear of Pumpkins (Cucurbitophobia) – Sweet pumpkin entombed inside soft pale cupcakes topped with whipped buttercream frosting next to a frightful blend of sugared pralines and pumpkin bread.

Fear Of Witches (Wiccaphobia) – Warm baked bread fresh from the oven, gentle wisps of bonfire smoke drifting through the frigid autumn air and smooth buttery caramel sprinkled with coarse black sea salt is your best bet in keeping them at bay.

Fear of spiders (Arachnophobia) – Dragon’s blood resin, the memorable scent of fine pipe tobacco, chopped bundles of firewood, fragrant sprigs of wormwood and bright scarlet apples.

Fear of Halloween (Samhainophobia) - The tooth ache inducing candy at the bottom of old worn pillowcases and plastic jack o lanterns! Sweet tarts, candy corn, assorted lollipops, melting chocolate and wild raspberry chewing gum.


I almost didn't get the set because of the international shipping rates, but my friend asked in the forum about that and she was told I'd get the difference back. So yay!! No jacking the prices! And I did get the difference back into my paypal account.

Coimetrophobia AKA Fear Of Cemeteries decided to not play nice and leaked a bit on his friends, but there was still plenty left in the bottle, so nothing to be upset about. Stuff happens, and those little atomizers are bound to leak sometimes. It's still good yo!

They were all completely full like the 4th bottle looks like (I used most of them before taking this shot) with the exception of that trouble maker Cemetery, but you can see there is still plenty left, it didn't reach the label level.

There was a free (really nice sized!) sample of the Pumpkin Fried Ice Cream Body Butter included in the order but I brought it to work and have been using it all week so no picture :( I smell so good there I wanna eat my arms but they tend to frown on self cannibalism.

One product on the website I'm most excited to try out is their Ends With Benefits hair & body fragrance mist. HAIR PERFUME!!

What makes this stuff better for your hair than actually spraying it with perfume is that perfumes contain alcohol and dry your hair out. Ends With Benefits doesn't contain alcohol so it will leave you with pretty smelling hairs without murdering your poor folicles. Actually not sure it would effect the folicle, that part being in your scalp and all but you know what I mean Dr Scientist.
Oh and they're vegan for those who wanna know. NOW YA KNOW!

The sprays come in 2 different sizes, 1oz for $6.50 and 2 oz for $8.99.

Cocoa Pink was having a 24 hr birthday sale and if you spend $40 or more you got $10 off your order. It was like only paying $2 for shipping. Works for me! :)

I totally took advantage and picked up a few of the Ends With Benefits sprays in Fear of Cemeteries, Fear of Halloween (which smells like awesome froot loops), Pumpkin Fried Ice cream (the free sample of the body butter made me fall in lurve with this scent) and Fairytale. Grabbed the last one on a whim. Yeah I'm one of those suckers who buy stuff for their names but check out it's scent description!:

Fairytale - Bulgarian roses, fresh juicy apples and vine ripen strawberries sweetened up with sugar cookies topped with candied cherries and sprinkled with confectioners’ sugar.


While I'm gushing about fairytales check out this one too:
Cinderella’s Carriage – What did Cinderella really wish for? We think it was this blend of Coconut Cream Pie with Marshmallow Meringue, Sweet Pumpkin, Spiritueuse Double Vanilla, and Vanilla Bean Noel. We think this is the REAL reason the prince fell in love, who could resist Cinderella in sexy foody?

OH OH OH OH, I guess I should point out where I'm finding all the scent descriptions. Go to the little cupcakes up top.


I like how they have shampoos and conditioners that you can get customized with one of their scents.

One day I will get these as well, but I want to make sure I get a smell I won't get sick of so I made sure to order 2 5ml 6pack atomizers to try to find my mega winner.
1 atomizer is $3.95 and the 6 pack is $18.

This seems like the best way to samples all the difference scent options they have.

Part of me hopes I won't like all the ones I picked, to save some moola, but I doubt that's gonna happen :D

In case anyone was wondering my choices for those were:

Bing Cherry Coconut Frosting
Black Cat in the Pumpkin Patch
Cherry Cola Float
Cinderella’s Carriage
Cotton Candy Canes
Fruit Loops

Mint Eyelet
Pink Frenzy
Something Wicked
Vanilla Mint
Disco Lemonaid
Marshmallow Candy Cane Noel

Yeah it was kind of silly for me to choose a Fruit Loops perfume when I already think the Fear of Halloween one smells like haunted Froot Loops but what can I say? I rock cereal hard.

I'm hoping Cherry Cola Float smells as good as I think it will. To walk around catching whiffs of cherry pop, I'd have a freakin smile on my face all day long!

If you're quick you might be able to still get in on that $10 off action.


Code: Birthday


  1. You inspired me to place an order for samples. I picked out Black Cat in the Pumpkin Patch, Black Voodoo, Midnight Hag, Halloween in Dublin, Vanilla Sandalwood, Gooey Caramel.

  2. oOo U picked some really good sounding ones! 3 of those I almost grabbed but had to stop at 12 lol. I hope you like them too!

  3. lmao @ I rock cereal hard!! Catch phrase of the day, yo! For myself I picked out the Squeaky Shampoo in Black on Black, Princess Poo shampoo in Black Chocolate and the Shine + conditioner in Black Marshmallow. For my daughter I snagged a Princess Poo shampoo in Pink Dragon, Shine Sweetie conditioner in Marshmallow and the Glissade stuff in White Sugar. I think she is going to love them <3 And I can't wait to see if my scalp likes this stuff better!

  4. @Persephone Nice haulage woman!! It's so hard to pick just a few smells, they all sound so awesome. I'm kinda sad I didn't pick up Black Marshmallow, SO HARD TO NARROW SCHTUFF! lol

  5. Oooh these sound like they smell amazing! I've been sniffing around for indie perfumes lately.......

  6. Sniff thatta way! And make sure to check out One Hand Washes the Other too for more perumes. I'm hooked, I lost track of how many solids I own now :D